First Annual Awards Ceremony

By Harry Klein, Director of the WAE Center

On Thursday, 08/18/2022, the JSDD WAE Center held its first “Annual Awards Ceremony” for members.  The idea for the ceremony came out of the “WAE Center Member Advisory Board” (GiGi, Roberto, Kevin M., Alicia), who wanted to have a gala event. The awards show was a fun way to celebrate the unique qualities of each of our onsite participants.  The board worked directly with the management team to get things in place, including: a red-carpet step & repeat, photographer, bubbly beverages with fancy hors d’oeuvres, and individual awards/certificates for each member.  Members and staff dressed for the occasion, complete with couture dresses, fancy jewels, while the men were dapper in their suits.  Tara hosted a pre and post show, talking with members about “who they were wearing” and “what awards they were looking forward to”.  The ceremony was opened by JSDD Executive Director Linda Press, who welcomed everyone to the event. The awards were presented by the management team (Harry, Anthonice, John, and Miesha); for each category there were 3-4 nominees and 1 winner.  At the end of the program, the Member Advisory Board were introduced and founding members GiGi and Roberto were invited to share the speeches that they had written for the occasion.  WAE Center Director Harry Klein, closed the presentation with a toast and words of support for all those being hailed.  The WAE Center looks forward to continuing this tradition in the years to come.

Awards:

Most Determined to Get Their Point Across Award
Nominees
: Daniel M., Debbie H., Erin R., Dina L.
Winner: Maria F.

Most Likely to Break 100,000 points on Fruit Ninja Award
Nominees
: Carrie P., Roland B., Raven D-L.
Winner: Morgan G.

Most Exotic Lunches Award
Nominees
: Kevin M., Grace S., Erik T.
Winner: Eve H.

Most Likely to Buy You Some Peanuts and Crackerjack Award
Nominees
: Elliot A., Steven W., GiGi F.
Winner: Debbie H.

WAE Center Fashionista Award
Nominees
: Diana S., Roberto N., Morgan G., John S.
Winner: Yael K.

Twinkle Toes Dance Award
Nominees
: David L., Roberto N., Maria F.
Winner: Karen K.

Biggest Beach Boy Fan Award
Nominees
: Daniel M., Jay F., Elliot A.
Winner: David L.

Best Hairstyle Every Day Award
Nominees
: Erin R., Marci S., Jill S., Mark L.
Winner: Dina L.

Best Memory Award
Nominees
: Roberto N., Jay F., Carrie P.
Winner: Alicia L.

Best Hairstyle Member with the Biggest Voice Award
Nominees
: Elliot A. Jr., Roberto N., Carrie P.
Winner: Jessica L.

Member has the Ability to Brighten Anyone’s Day Award
Nominees
: Gigi F., Maria F., Grace S., Kari S.
Winner: Mark L.

Member Who Can Eat 3x Their Weight and not Gain a Pound Award
Nominees
: Erik T., Grace S., Mark L., Roberto N.
Winner: Kevin M.

Walking History Buff Award
Nominees
: Carrie P., Yael K., Jay F.
Winner: Daniel M.

Comes Up with Some Great Ideas Award
Nominees
: GiGi F., Alicia L., Kevin M.
Winner: Roberto N.

Member Who Can Talk to You for Hours Award
Nominees
: Roberto N., Elliot A. Jr., Debbie H.
Winner: Carrie P.

Can Make Something out of Anything Award
Nominees
: Erin R., Marci S., Jill S., Mark L.
Winner: Dina L.

Most Eager to Share their Work Award
Nominees
: Yael K., Maria F., Erik T.
Winner: Grace S.

Best Facial Expressions Award
Nominees
: David L., Diana S., Rajeev B.
Winner: Marcie S.

Most Beautiful Laugh Award
Nominees
: Roberto N., Maria F., Gigi F.
Winner: Diana S.

Most Persistent to Get Something Done Award
Nominees
: Steven W., Dina L., Raven D-L., Morgan G.
Winner: John S.

Best Hugs Award
Nominees
: Grace S., Jessica L., John S.
Winner: Kari S.

Loves to do Puzzles Award
Nominees
: Grace S., David L., Erik T.
Winner: Kelly S.

Most Observant Award
Nominees
: Karen K., Marcie S., Yael K.
Winner: Jill S.

Fastest Eater Award
Nominees
: Roberto N., Grace S., Mark L.
Winner: Erik T.

Smile that Lights Up a Room Award
Nominees
: Eve H., Kevin M., Erin R.
Winner: Steven W.

Always Willing to Help Others Award
Nominees
: Maria F., Eve H., Grace S.
Winner: Rachel P.

Social Butterfly Award
Nominees
: Jessica L., John S., Eve H.
Winner: Elliot A. Jr.

Silent Powerhouse Award
Nominees
: Kelly S., Yael K., Morgan G.
Winner: Rajeev B.

Google Search Master Award
Nominees
: Daniel M., Raven D-L., Carrie P
Winner: Roland B.

Quiet Storm Award
Nominees
: Jill S., Karen K., Steven W.
Winner: Raven D-L.

Ray of Sunshine Award
Nominees
: Kevin M., Maria F., Mark L.
Winner: Jay F.

Generous and Kind to All Award
Nominees
: Rachel P., Kari S., Jessica L.
Winner: GiGi F.

Most Loyal Friend Award
Nominees
: Jessica L., Mark L., Erin R.
Winner: Figaro

2 thoughts on “First Annual Awards Ceremony

  1. Congrats to all! I completely agree with Jay’s “Ray of Sunshine” award!! Not since Covid he would get a “Best Hugger” award! Ginny

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

JSDD Metrowest

JSDD is dedicated to supporting a full quality of life in both the residential component and a holistic learning program known as the WAE Center for individuals with developmental disabilities.

310 Eisenhower Parkway | Livingston, NJ 07039

Copyright ©2022 Web Design by TAG Online, Inc. All Rights Reserved

TOP